Website Privacy Policy

Effective date: March 3, 2024

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use this website located at https://www.anourishedlifenutrition.com¬†(the ‚ÄúWebsite‚ÄĚ). The terms ‚Äúyou‚ÄĚ or ‚Äúyours‚ÄĚ refer to the user of the Website.¬†Your privacy is important to A Nourished Life Nutrition LLC,¬†the owner of the Website.¬†This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website, the ways in which we use, maintain, protect, and disclose that information, and your rights with respect to such information. By accessing or using this Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy and the data collection practices described herein, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use the Website.¬†¬†

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on and through this Website including in any electronic messages between you and the Website. It does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, through the mail or as a client of A Nourished Life). 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may need to, and we reserve our right to, change this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and we will update the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy to reflect the date of such change(s). By continuing to use the Website after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified, so please check this Privacy Policy from time to time to be aware of any modifications.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This Website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for children under. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 18. If we learn we have collected or received any information from anyone under the age of 18, we will delete that information. 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

When you access the Website, its content and its services, we will learn certain information about you during your visit. We collect this information:

  • ¬†Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • ¬†Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.
  • ¬†From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us.  

The Website provides various places for visitors to provide information. We collect information when you schedule an Discovery Session or Initial Case Review Appointment through the Website, fill out any type of form on the Website including a contact form, sign up for our email newsletter or provide your e-mail to get a free PDF guide, purchase a product or service from us through our Website, or otherwise contact us via e-mail or an online form located on our Website. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, phone number, any comments you provide, records and copies of your correspondence such as messages together with your e-mail address and our responses, and if you make a purchase from¬†A Nourished Life through the Website, your address, billing information, and details of purchase transactions you carry out through the Website (collectively, ‚Äúpersonal information‚ÄĚ). You are not required to provide any personal information to merely access or visit the Website.¬†

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), this means we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as data controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. 

As you visit and navigate through the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies such as ‚Äúcookies‚ÄĚ (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) like Google Analytics or the Facebook ad pixel to collect certain nonpersonal information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This nonpersonal information will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.¬†Among other things, we may collect data about your computer hardware and software, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, your browser type, domain names, access dates and times, referring website addresses, and information about the areas of the Website you visit and search terms you use on this Website and about the links you may select from within this Website to other areas of the Internet. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking) such as the websites you visited just before and just after this Website.¬†

Any such information collected automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use such technologies and the information collected by them to improve the Website and our service as it enables us to analyze Website performance, estimate our audience size, track usage patterns, save information from your previous visits about your preferences to customize your experience and speed up your searches and recognize you when you return to our Website. 

If we use cookies, we will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if we use cookies and you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. 

We also reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.‚Äč

If your browser sends a "Do Not Track" signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the Website is accessed.

To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Google Analytics 

This Website may also use Google Analytics so that we can understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of visitors in order to improve our service and develop new features and functionalities. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. To learn more about Google Analytics and how they may collect and use your data, please visit: "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps," located at:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. 

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visitors’ activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to send you e-mails when you request information from us, to respond to your comments and questions, to schedule with you if you request a consultation, to send you our email newsletter or free PDF guide when you have signed up for it, to provide support to users of the Website, to provide you with information about our services, to notify you about changes to our Website, to provide you with information, products or services you request or purchase from us, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, in any other way we may describe when you provide the information, to provide us with an overview of how people are accessing and using this Website, to understand and analyze usage trends and preferences of our Website visitors and users so that we can improve our service and develop new products, services, features and functionalities, and to improve our Website performance and customer service. If you make a purchase directly from Restored Wholeness through this Website if that option is offered, we will also use the information that we collect to fulfill orders, deliver services and products and complete customer transactions, to process payments, and for billing and collection.

Email Policies and CAN-SPAM Act

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties, and we will not disclose your e-mail address to any third parties except as allowed in the section of this Privacy Policy titled Disclosure of Your Information: Who We Share Your Information With. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from Restored Wholeness will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages from us provide the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any such e-mail at any time. After unsubscribing, we will discontinue sending the messages as soon as technically feasible.

Disclosure of Your Information: Who We Share Your Information With

Restored Wholeness respects your privacy and we do not sell, rent, lease, trade or otherwise transfer any information collected, whether automatically or through your voluntary action, to third parties (beyond what is necessary for the basic functionality of an online service or for fulfilling a customer transaction if applicable) without your consent. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect, including that you provide, as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • ¬†To our subsidiaries and affiliates, if any.
  • ¬†To third parties including, for example: contractors, service providers and ‚Äėdata processors‚Äô as described below, that we use to support our business and our Website. All such third parties will always be bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.¬†
  • ¬†To a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our Website Terms & Conditions or any other applicable terms of use, terms & conditions or agreement between you and A Nourished Life Nutrition, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • ¬†To any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of A Nourished Life Nutrition‚Äôs assets and/or business.
  • ¬†If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of A Nourished Life Nutrition, other users of the Website or the general public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • ¬†To comply with any legal obligations such as court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request and when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.¬†
  • ¬†For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • ¬†With your consent.

As previously noted, if you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), this means we are the ‚Äėdata controller‚ÄĚ under the General Data Protection Regulation of any personal information collected through the Website, and we determine the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information is used and processed. However, we pay for the services of third party ‚Äėdata processors‚Äô who hold and/or process personal information of users of the Website on our behalf. We may have multiple data processors at any given time, including, but not limited to:

  • ¬†our email marketing and email management software service provider
  • ¬†our Website hosting and platform service provider
  • ¬†our calendar booking software
  • ¬†payment merchants for purchases directly through our Website if that is offered
  • ¬†Google
  • ¬†Meta (Facebook and Instagram)
  • ¬†Other social media sites

Note that, while the above entities act as data processors on our behalf, some or all of them may also act as data controllers in their own rights. For example, if you purchase a product or service directly through our Website, payment merchants decide which information they need from our customers in order to process their payments correctly. The payment merchants or other data processing entities may also exercise control over the other purposes that a customer's data is used for, for example direct marketing of their products and services, which is not within our control. The payment merchants or other data processing entities also have legal requirements of their own to meet, such as regulations relating to the use and retention of payment card data or other personal data. And, finally, each data processor has its own terms and conditions and privacy policies that apply directly to our Website users.

Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK and Switzerland

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires certain safeguards when transferring personal data from outside the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK) and Switzerland to "third countries," which are all countries outside these protected areas, including the United States. This Website is operated in the United States, and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA, the UK, Switzerland or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using this Website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EEA, United Kingdom and Switzerland. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, the UK and Switzerland, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, see How to Contact Us below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will retain all non-client or customer personal information until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our email contacts, which you are free to do at any time. However, if you make a purchase from our Website, we will hold personal data in our files for six years as advised by the IRS. 

This does not apply to information from patients of A Nourished Life Nutrition we will hold patient health information in our files as required by applicable law and until at least one (1) year after any relevant statute of limitation on professional liability has run.

How We Protect Your Information: Data Security and Information Storage

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If¬†A Nourished Life Nutrition¬†collects sensitive personal information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. Customers can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of their web browser or looking for ‚Äúhttps‚ÄĚ at the beginning of the address of the web page.

However, please note that unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.  You acknowledge that (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered within transit by a third party. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the Website, including A Nourished Life Nutrition’s social media pages, become public, and third parties may use your information. We are not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Website may be served by third parties, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Third-Party Links 

We may provide a link to our online supplement dispensary platform Fullscript, and we may include links to other third-party products, services and websites on this Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of third parties. Third-party websites may or may not have separate and independent privacy policies. When you access another website or purchase third-party products or services through a link on this Website or in our e-mails, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting or the provider of such products or services. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third-party linked websites or their privacy policy (or lack thereof).

Facebook and Instagram

As a potential advertiser on Facebook and Instagram and through our Facebook and Instagram pages, we (not Meta) may collect content or information from a Facebook or Instagram user and such information may be used in the same manner specified in this Privacy Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.

We abide by Facebook and Instagram Data Use Restrictions.

  • ¬†Any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook ad or Instagram ad (‚ÄúMeta advertising data‚ÄĚ) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider. We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Meta advertising data or any other information obtained from us, limit our use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.
  • ¬†We do not use Meta advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers‚Äô campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis (unless authorized by Facebook) and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.
  • ¬†We do not use Meta advertising data, including the targeting criteria for a Facebook or Instagram ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device.
  • ¬†We do not transfer any Meta advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetization related service.

Your Rights: Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Information

As noted above, if you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from A Nourished Life Nutrition you may do so at any time.

You may send us an e-mail to¬†[email protected]¬†in order request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.¬†

Please note that we may retain some or all of the information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

You may also decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of our services. 

If you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We are required to keep some basic information about our customers including transaction data for tax and legal purposes and therefore there is some information that cannot be deleted.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are located within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

  • ¬†Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • ¬†Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • ¬†Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • ¬†Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • ¬†Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • ¬†Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • ¬†Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • ¬†Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • ¬†Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • ¬†You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.